RomeFloyd.com

Governments of Floyd County and City of Rome, GA

City of Rome Committees

Apply for a Citizen Board: Volunteers are the heart of so many organizations and the City of Rome has numerous volunteer opportunities that citizens are encouraged to serve on. From Alcohol Control to the Planning and Zoning Commission, there is a committee that needs your help.

To volunteer with the City of Rome, please fill out this application and return to the City Clerk.

Commission/Committee/Board Chair Recording Secretary Meeting Date Time Location* Members
City Commission Bill Collins (Mayor) Joe Smith 706-236-4460 2nd & 4th Monday Caucus-5:00pm

Session-6:30pm
Sam King Room

Commission Chambers
Bill Collins (Mayor), Randy Quick, Mark Cochran, Jim Bojo, Sundai Stevenson, Wendy Davis, Jamie Doss, Craig McDaniel (Mayor Pro-Tem), Bonney Askew
Alcohol Control Commission Craig McDaniel Joe Smith 706-236-4460 3rd Monday 6:00pm Commission Chambers Commissioner Davis
Board of Adjustments Eric McDowell 3rd Wednesday 1:30pm Sam King Room Phil Burkhalter, Terry Williamson Carol Hatch, Von Lambert, Eric McDowell, Jeff Williams
Community Development Mark Cochran Bekki Fox 706-236-4477 3rd Monday 9:00am Sam King Room Commissioners Cochran, Stevenson, Quick
Conventions and Visitors Bureau Kathy Mathis 706-295-5576 4th Wednesday 11:45am Carnegie Training Room Commissioner Slack
Downtown Development Authority Bob Blumberg Amanda Carter
706-236-4520
2nd Thursday 8:30am Carnegie Training Room  Jim Bojo, Jay Shell, Megan Watters, Connie Sams, David Prusakowski
Employee Relations Committee Kristy Childre 706-236-4430 2nd Wednesday
Even Month
8:00am Carnegie Training Room N/A
Finance Committee Randy Quick Toni Rhinehart
706-236-4420
3rd Wednesday 10:30am Sam King Room Commissioners Quick, McDaniel, Stevenson
Fire Overview Committee Katie Kiser 706-236-4400 2nd Tuesday
Quarterly
9:00am Sam King Room Commissioners Askew & McDaniel (City)
Maxey, Hancock (County)
General Administration Committee  Jamie Doss 706-236-4430 4th Tuesday 11:00am Carnegie Training Room Commissioners Doss, Askew, McDaniel
Information Technology Committee Johnny Bunch Lisa McClain 707-236-4446 Quarterly 1:00pm Sam King Room N/A
Joint City/County Dev Oversight Committee Craig McDaniel Katie Kiser 706-236-5025

1st Tuesday Quarterly

8:30am Sam King Room Commissioners McDaniel & Collins(City)
Bagby, Hancock (County)
Clean Community Randy Quick Emma Wells 706-236-4456 3rd Tuesday 1:00pm Sam King Room Commissioner Quick
Land Bank Authority Roger Smith Bekki Fox
706-236-4400
1st Friday 8:30am Carnegie Training Room
Pension Committee Jamie Doss 706-236-4430 Bi-annual Immediately following General Administration Carnegie Training Room Commissioners Doss, Quick, Stevenson
Planning Commission Logan Boss Brice Wood 706-236-5025 1st Thursday 2:30pm Sam King Room Commissioner (City),
Davis Commissioner
(County)
Maxey,
Tom Bennett, Logan Boss, Frank Brown, Terry Jones, Steve Miller, Ivy Lowery, Charles Love, Anthony McClain, Ghee Wilson, Melissa Eldridge  
Public Safety Committee Kim Stone
706-238-5101
3rd Tuesday
Bi-Monthly
2:00pm Sam King Room Commissioners Askew, Quick, McDaniel
Public Works/Traffic/Transit Committee Sundai Stevenson Margaret Hollingsworth 706-236-4466 2nd Wednesday 10:00am Sam King Room Commissioners Stevenson, Doss, Cochran
Redevelopment Committee Craig McDaniel Katie Kiser 706-236-4400 4th Wednesday as needed 2:30pm Sam King Room Commissioners McDaniel, Davis & Bojo
Safety Committee
Solid Waste Commission Sundai Stevenson Margaret Hollingsworth 706-236-4466 4th Tuesday Bi-Monthly 9:30 am Sam King Room Commissioners Stevenson & Doss(City)
Bagby, Watters (County)
South Rome Redevelopment Agency Wright Bagby Bekki Fox 706-236-4477 3rd Tuesday 4:00pm Carnegie Training Room N/A
Tree Board Hal Ruland Emma Wells 3rd Wednesday 2:00pm Sam King Room N/A
Water & Sewer Committee Mike Hackett  706-236-4563 1st Thursday 8:30am Sam King Room Commissioners Quick, Askew, Doss
Wellness Program Steering Committee